Privacy

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions  “Omorfie”, “we”, “our” and “us” are a reference to Omorfie Ltd and its Australian related bodies corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). As a global business, we also comply with various jurisdiction--specific privacy provisions outlined in this policy. 

Omorfie maintains the websites and associated features and mobile applications located also at omorfie.com 

This Privacy Policy outlines in general terms how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. Unless stated otherwise, this policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Site, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

By visiting and continuing to access our Site, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this policy. 

1. Information Collected

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and may include the following:

  • Your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, photos;
  • Your financial information, including your bank account and credit card details;
  • Any other information that we may need to identify you as well as any information that you provide to us on our website.

We may collect personal information where you input information into our website, purchase our goods, sign up to our newsletter, and/or from cookies and traffic data.

2. How we use and disclose your personal data

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To provide you with our goods and services;
  • To improve our goods and services;
  • To send you updates and promotional information relating to our products;
  • For research purposes. Some of the data provided may be de-identified e.g. no name or reference to data from which you are reasonably likely to re-identified by; and
  • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations. 

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, contractors and third-party service providers. This includes social network providers, payment providers (e.g. for goods purchased from us with others that may manage our brand or product promotions) and for others that may develop or maintain our systems or technology which will enable us to enhance and better our offering for your continued use;
  • Those parties who we are required to provide your personal information to by law, for example, to comply with a court order, prevent illegal use or to defend third party claims;
  • Associated businesses that may wish to market products to you; and
  • Those persons that we may sell all or a portion of our business to, as well as their agents and advisors.

3. Cross Border Disclosure 

Any personal information collected and held by Omorfie may be disclosed to, and held at, a destination outside Australia. Generally speaking this is because Omorfie is a global operation selling products in many countries throughout the world. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for with us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

In addition we may utilise overseas IT services (including software, platforms and infrastructure), such as data storage facilities (e.g. Snowflake) or other IT infrastructure (e.g. Stitch). In such cases, we may own or control such overseas infrastructure or we may have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist Omorfie with providing our products and services to you.

As we utilise Cross Border IT Services and platforms which can be accessed from various countries via an Internet connection, it is not always practicable to know where your information may be held. 

3.1  Provision of informed consent. By submitting your personal information to Omorfie, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.2  If you do not consent. If you do not agree to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia by Omorfie, you should (after being informed of the cross border disclosure) tell Omorfie that you do not consent. To do this, either elect not to submit the personal information to Omorfie after being reasonably informed in a collection notification or please contact us through privacy@omorfie.com

4. Uses and Disclosures for Cross Border Shipments

If you engage in electronic commerce on this website, please be aware that cross border shipments are subject to opening and inspection by customs authorities. In order to facilitate customs clearance and comply with local laws, we may provide certain order, shipment and product information (such as name and titles) to our international carriers and such information may be communicated by the carriers to customs authorities. Customs authorities require the value of the product item to be stated directly on the package.

5. Direct Marketing (Opt-Out)

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us through hello@omorfie.com  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

6. Data Security

We have adopted a number of measures to ensure that the security of your personal information is maintained. Such measures include:

  • The adoption of internal practices, procedures and systems – this includes the training of staff with respect to the risks and threats to personal information, providing them with access to our internal policies and procedures on this issue and taking disciplinary action if they are found to have breached our policies;
  • Access security – we ensure that access to personal information is provided on a ‘need to know’ basis and is secured with password protection;
  • Destruction and de-identification – when we no longer need your personal information for the purposes detailed in this policy or as required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information that we have collected.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through our website.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small files we send that are stored on your web browser. We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • Enhance your online website experience;
  • To track and report on website usage;
  • To personalise your experience and make it easier for you to do what you want.

You can change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings.

8. Links to Other Websites  

From time to time, we may provide hyperlinks to third party websites that we do not control. We do not accept any responsibility nor make any warranties with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information when accessing those websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of the websites that you are accessing.

Our website currently contains links to the following social media providers: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest and Instagram via the relevant social media buttons. In order to avoid unwanted transfer of your usage data (e.g., address of the currently visited page) to these services, you will only be able to access them by clicking on the link. The aforementioned social networks may themselves collect usage and possibly user data. We have no control over the data collected and data processing activities, nor are we aware of how much data is collected, the purposes of processing or the storage periods. Nor do we have any information on the erasure of the data collected by the plugin provider.

Your browser may not establish a direct connection to the servers of the aforementioned services until you click on the links. This means that the information that you have visited our website is indirectly (referrer) forwarded to these services. If you are already logged in to the service with your personal user account during your visit to our website, you can usually click on the social media buttons to "share" the content or leave a comment, etc. If you do not wish any such data transfer, we advise against clicking on the social media buttons.

The purpose and scope of data collection by social media services, as well as the further processing and use of your data there and your rights and options for setting your privacy preferences can be found in the privacy policies for these services.

9. Access and Correction

You may seek to access, delete (where permitted by law) or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the applicable laws, however there are certain exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information. In certain circumstances, we may charge a reasonable administration fee for granting access to information.

If we have obtained your consent to process certain personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you would like to obtain access to or correct personal information, please contact: privacy@omorfie.com

11. Complaints or Disputes. If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have any queries on how your personal information is collected or used please email: privacy@omorfie.com including subject 'AU Privacy' and we will respond to your query within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator, which, in Australia, is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy.  This policy may change at any time, in this event we will post a notification on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in September 2021

    Search...